Privacy Policy

Peeplmatch's Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private.

This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you disclose to Peeplmatch through your use of any products on the Site (as defined below), including but not limited to, becoming a registered user, creating a Peeplmatch Profile and submitting job applications.

DEFINITIONS

Where used in this Statement, the terms “personal information”, and “Australian Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning attributed to that term in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”). This Statement has been prepared by Peeplmatch Pty Ltd (ABN: 77 607 917 779) (“Peeplmatch”). Peeplmatch owns and operates the website located at www.Peeplmatch.com.au (across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including any subdomains) (“the Site”). This Statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Site.

In this Statement, any reference to “Peeplmatch”, “we”, “us” and “our” includes a reference to Peeplmatch Pty Ltd.
Users who log on to the Site but do not create an account are referred to generically in this Statement as “users” or “you”. Users who register on the Site to obtain services offered by Peeplmatch are referred to as “Registered Users”. Unless the context provides otherwise, references in this Statement to “users” or “you” include references to generic users and Registered Users.

COLLECTING INFORMATION ON PEEPLMATCH VISITORS

Peeplmatch collects non-personal information on Site visits including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information, and may be shared with Peeplmatch partners to provide them with information relating to how Peeplmatch visitors 'use' the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient career management services.

IP ADDRESSES

Peeplmatch's web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site.

COOKIES & APPLETS

Peeplmatch uses cookies and applets to provide you with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements that appear, (on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences and/or your Peeplmatch Profile, (as defined below). These cookies and applets collect non-personal information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for 'Auto Login' (provided you have chosen this option), and remembering your search criteria for the 'My Last Search' function. Users who do not wish to have cookies active whilst they browse the Site can "opt out" by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the Peeplmatch services. In addition to the above, where users access the Peeplmatch iPhone mobile application ("Peeplmatch iPhone App") we use third party software development kits (SDK's) and services which collect non personal information relating to your use of the Peeplmatch iPhone App, including tracking of app installs and re-engagement. This information is used to tailor and measure advertisements to install and/or use the Peeplmatch iPhone App which appear on third party sites/apps and are targeted towards users' usage preferences. Users who want to opt-out from the collection and usage of information for advertisement targeting can do so by enabling "Limit Ad Tracking" (Settings>Privacy>Advertising) on their iOS device. By opting out from ad targeting Peeplmatch and its third party providers will not use the collected information to target ads to you, however the information collected may continue to be used by Peeplmatch for, amongst other things, estimation of user numbers, advertising fraud detection and debugging.

THIRD PARTY MEASUREMENT

In order to better understand our users, Peeplmatch utilises third party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:
The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on Peeplmatch; The number of unique visitors to Peeplmatch; How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on Peeplmatch when they do visit; and Common entry and exit points into Peeplmatch. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to Peeplmatch to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.
Collecting information on Peeplmatch Registered Users As part of registering with Peeplmatch, we collect personal information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of Peeplmatch's services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to Peeplmatch.

REGISTRATION

Unless required to apply for a specific job advertisement, registration on the Site is completely optional. However, registration for My Activity services allows you to take advantage of more of the tools, services and resources that may assist you in finding a job. To become a Registered User you will need to submit some personal information such as your name and email address. You may access your information at any time by clicking 'Profile' on 'the Site'. Peeplmatch may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, Peeplmatch may use this information to create a Peeplmatch Profile that you may choose to use in the future. We will never activate this Peeplmatch Profile (or any other service) without your express consent.

PEEPLMATCH PROFILE

Peeplmatch provides all Registered Users with the option of creating a personal Peeplmatch Profile ('Peeplmatch Profile'). A Peeplmatch Profile can include a resume, employment and educational history, contact details, minimum salary expectations, and preferred job classifications and locations. Advertisers are able to search Peeplmatch's Profile database to find and contact relevant candidates. Peeplmatch provides Registered Users with a number of privacy options in relation to the access granted by Peeplmatch to Advertisers in respect of their Peeplmatch Profiles and Registered Users can elect how much of their Peeplmatch profile they wish to share (if any) with Advertisers based on the following privacy settings:

Standard Your Peeplmatch Profile, except for your resume and contact details, can be seen by Advertisers searching the Peeplmatch Profile database, and if an Advertiser wishes to purchase access to your Peeplmatch Profile, your full Peeplmatch Profile including your resume and contact details will be emailed immediately to the relevant Advertiser.

Limited Your Peeplmatch Profile, except for your resume and contact details, can be seen by Advertisers searching Peeplmatch's Profile database, however Advertisers cannot access your resume.

Hidden Your Peeplmatch Profile is completely hidden (thereby preventing Advertisers from viewing your Peeplmatch Profile). Your Peeplmatch Profile will be stored in the 'Profile' area of the Site and you may alter the privacy settings at any time. If you have a standard or limited Peeplmatch Profile then Advertisers searching Peeplmatch's Profile database may also elect to send you a copy of a job opportunity for which they are recruiting, (by using the "send job" function), or send you a customised email about a job opportunity, (by using the "message") function. Advertisers who use either of these functions do not, by using those functions, receive access to any of your personal information. All information provided when creating a Peeplmatch Profile (including your name, resume, email address, telephone numbers, employment and educational history) may be used by Peeplmatch for the purpose of improving placement opportunities for you or for tailoring specific products to you. Registered Users can modify their resume at any time, or modify the privacy options in relation to their Peeplmatch Profile at any time, by going to the Profile area of the Site. You may also elect to clear your Peeplmatch Profile altogether. Cleared Peeplmatch Profiles may still however be stored by Peeplmatch in testing or backup systems for a period of time. Peeplmatch reserves the right to disable or clear a Peeplmatch Profile at its sole discretion (for example if information is found or believed to be untrue or being stored for improper purposes). Where Peeplmatch takes such action, we will delete and no longer hold your information.

PEEPLMATCH ADVERTISERS AND ONLINE APPLICATIONS

Making an online application to a job advertisement on Peeplmatch is a free and optional service that in some cases may require registration as a Registered User. Job applications require users to complete mandatory fields (for example first name, last name, phone and email) so that the Advertiser can identify and contact the applicant. Registered Users have the option of easily attaching a saved resume. When you apply for a job advertisement on the site applications, including attachments and cover letters, are: forwarded directly on to the Advertiser and/or its nominated representative; or stored in the Peeplmatch Advertiser Centre on behalf of the Advertiser. The Peeplmatch Advertiser Centre allows Advertisers to easily and effectively manage their recruitment process via one central facility made available by Peeplmatch. By applying to a position advertised on Peeplmatch you are requesting that Peeplmatch pass the information you provide to the relevant Advertiser and/or their nominated representative. Any questions you have relating to a position advertised on Peeplmatch, your online application and/or the status of your application should be directed directly to the Advertiser or their nominated agent, not Peeplmatch.
Advertisers that place job ads on Peeplmatch, and that purchase Peeplmatch Profiles are asked by Peeplmatch to comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure of personal information that are outlined in the Privacy Act. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these Advertisers is not within the control of Peeplmatch and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.
You have the right to directly contact Advertisers to request access to any personal information that you have sent as part of an application or that has been provided to them as part of a Peeplmatch Profile. Peeplmatch will also retain this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, Peeplmatch may use this information to help create a Peeplmatch Profile that you may choose to use in the future. We will never activate this Peeplmatch Profile (or any other service) or disclose this information to any third party without the express consent of the relevant user. Peeplmatch does however reserve the right to disable or delete a saved resume or cover letter at its discretion.

COMMUNICATIONS FROM PEEPLMATCH

Peeplmatch also provides you with selected information about job Peeplmatching, job placement and career-related topics in email communications including in our email newsletter 'Peeplmatch News Update'. From time to time Peeplmatch may also contact you by telephone. This service is provided for free to Registered Users. Peeplmatch may also make Registered Users aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with Peeplmatch. Registered Users may 'opt-out' of receiving emails from Peeplmatch in the 'Settings' area of the Site, otherwise users may opt out by clicking 'unsubscribe' in the footer of an email received.

CONTRACTORS

Peeplmatch may also disclose your personal information to Peeplmatch's service providers and contractors from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to you.

STORAGE & SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Peeplmatch takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Peeplmatch allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by Peeplmatch. However, Peeplmatch will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information. You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Unless you become a Registered User, subscribe to Job Mail and/or submit a job application online, Peeplmatch does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a Registered User, you are able to change, update or clear your Profile at any time by logging in to 'Profile area of the Site. Users who are Job Mail subscribers but not Registered Users do not have access to this additional functionality, however you are able to unsubscribe from Job Mail or at any point request Peeplmatch to delete your personal information held by us. You can also request your personal information directly from Advertisers who you have applied to via the Site.

DATA TRANSFERS

Sometimes, we transfer or disclose information to 3rd party contractors including to persons and businesses outside Australia including in New Zealand, United States of America, Ireland and India. These transfers are made in order to assist us to provide you with the products and services we offer you. Where we transfer information to persons outside Australia we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients of such information do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that information.

FEEDBACK AND COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY AND THE PEEPLMATCH WEBSITE

Peeplmatch welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. Peeplmatch stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with Peeplmatch partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed. If you have any complaints about our dealings with your personal information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at privacy@Peeplmatch.com.au or by telephone or post using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below. Any complaints received by us will be referred for prompt investigation by our compliance team and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible. Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to Peeplmatch further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

PRIVACY & SITE CHANGES

From time to time, Peeplmatch may review and update its Privacy Statement. Revised versions will be updated on the Site.

CONTACT US

If you have any feedback or questions about this Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with Peeplmatch, you can contact us in the following ways:
Email: privacy@Peeplmatch.com.au
Post: User Help Desk Peeplmatch Pty Ltd Suite 2, Level 4 517 Flinders Lane Melbourne VIC 3000 Australia